Viewing entries tagged
music festival

Comment

Balanced BreakFEST 2018 Announced!

BBFest2018lineup.jpg

Music industry community Balanced Breakfast announced their first ever Balanced BreakFEST taking place September 20-22 (Thursday, Friday, and Saturday) at 7 venues in the Mission District of San Francisco with over 60 Bay Area bands.  Early bird tickets for $32 are on sale now, so buy them before price goes up!

SCHEDULE:

Delirium - DAY 1
5:00 PM The Oakland Mind (Oakland)
6:00 PM VIQUEEN (San Francisco)
7:00 PM OUTERS (San Francisco)

Amnesia - DAY 1 HAPPY HOUR
5:00 PM Little Spiral (Concord)
6:00 PM RESONANCE (San Francisco)
7:00 PM MAAYAN (San Francisco)

Revolution Cafe - DAY 1
5:00 PM Amalgamation (San Francisco)
6:00 PM Eve Fleishman (San Francisco)
7:00 PM Matthew DePasquale (San Francisco)
8:00 PM Reisender (San Francisco)
9:00 PM Loveangelists (Oakland)
10:00 PM Dillingers (San Francisco)

Make-Out Room - DAY 1
7:00 PM Swamp Child (Berkeley)
8:00 PM The Bikini Complex (San Francisco)
9:00 PM Sit Kitty Sit (San Francisco)

The Knockout - DAY 1
9:00 PM Trez Maschine (San Jose)
10:00 PM The Living (San Francisco)
11:00 PM Alvie & the Breakfast Pigs (San Francisco)

Amnesia - DAY 1
9:00 PM SPECIAL GUEST
10:00 PM New Spell (San Francisco)
11:00 PM Fellow Vessel (Pittsburg)

Elbo Room - DAY 1
9:00 PM Vice Reine (San Francisco)
10:00 PM Great Highway (San Francisco)
11:00 PM Californicorns (Oakland)


Amnesia - DAY 2 HAPPY HOUR
5:00 PM Veins (Oakland)
6:00 PM Aurora Beam (Watsonville)
7:00 PM Manos Lindas (San Francisco)

Revolution Cafe - DAY 2
5:00 PM CJ Storm (San Jose)
6:00 PM E.G. Phillips (San Francisco)
7:00 PM Brother Spellbinder (San Francisco)
8:00 PM Martay (Salinas but living in Kansas City)
9:00 PM Shelby, Texas (San Francisco)
10:00 PM on dolphin (Oakland/Grass Valley)
11:00 PM Grey Davies (Berkeley)

Make-Out Room - DAY 2
7:00 PM William Robert (Oakland)
8:00 PM Unlikely Heroes (Oakland)
9:00 PM The Y Axes (San Francisco)

Amnesia - DAY 2
9:00 PM Agouti (San Francisco)
10:00 PM The HA (San Francisco)
11:00 PM The Crux (Santa Rosa)

Elbo Room - DAY 2
9:00 PM Serf and James (Napa)
10:00 PM Pamela Parker’s Fantastic Machine (San Francisco)
11:00 PM Love Jerks (San Francisco)


Amnesia - DAY 3 HAPPY HOUR
5:00 PM Clara Bellino (San Francisco)
6:00 PM Sayla Dobro (San Francisco)
7:00 PM Blonde Toledo (San Francisco)

Revolution Cafe - DAY 3
5:00 PM Zak Fennie (Napa)
6:00 PM Clementine Darling (Santa Rosa)
7:00 PM Phoenix Tweak (Oakland)
8:00 PM Ziva (San Francisco)
9:00 PM Justin Seagrave (San Francisco)
10:00 PM Gutter Swan (San Francisco)
11:00 PM SPECIAL GUEST

Amnesia - DAY 3
9:00 PM Skank Bank (Berkeley)
10:00 PM The Urban Renewal Project (Los Angeles)
11:00 PM Van Goat (Oakland)

EL Rio - DAY 3
9:00 PM The Wyatt Act (San Francisco)
10:00 PM Gooferman (San Francisco/Oakland)
11:00 PM Doctor Striker (San Francisco/Oakland)


If you’re curious what their events look like, check out their 3-day showcase last year at SxSW. It featured 24 prominent bands from Austin, San Francisco, Oakland, and San Jose.

Comment